Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Results 5-18

May 18, 2012

Boys track
Bremen, Glenn, LaVille athletes qualify for regionals
Bremen scored 33 points to finish seventh followed by John Glenn and LaVille in eighth and ninth with 23 and 20 points, respectively at the Penn Boys Track and Field Sectional Thursday.
The host Kingsmen won the meet with a score of 154 1/2.

Lady Trojans trump LaVille at Bremen Sectional opener

May 17, 2012

BREMEN — The state tournament is all about surviving and advancing, and that’s just what Triton’s girls tennis team did Wednesday.
It wasn’t the Lady Trojans’ best tennis, but it was good enough to secure a 4-1 victory over LaVille in the opener at the Bremen Tennis Sectional at DeSantis Courts.
“It was close because we almost did lose there at the beginning,” said Triton head girls tennis coach Jennifer Potter. “You can’t overlook anybody.

Baseball sectional schedules announced

May 17, 2012

Due to a scheduling conflict, the opening game at the Class 3A Sectional 19 baseball tournament at Plymouth was flip-flopped with a later game at the tourney.

Swan Lake and Ancilla hosting National JuCo DII Golf Championship

May 17, 2012

PLYMOUTH — The top community college golfers from across the United States will be coming to Swan Lake Resort in Plymouth next week for the National Junior College Athletic Association Men’s Division II Golf Championship.
Over 110 of the nation’s best junior college golfers from a total of 43 teams will be competing in the event. Ancilla College is hosting the NJCAA finals this year and again in 2014. Practice rounds begin on Sunday, May 20 and continue through Monday. Round one action begins on Tuesday, May 22 at 7 a.m. and will conclude on Friday with round four.

Same story for Pilgrims in 7-3 loss to Northridge

May 17, 2012

PLYMOUTH — It was deja vu all over again for the Pilgrims.
Once again the Plymouth baseball team gave up a couple big innings to its opponent and once again defensive miscues made the difference in a 7-3 loss to the Northridge Raiders Wednesday night at Bill Nixon Field.
The Pilgrims wrapped up the their NLC schedule with the loss, sliding to a 6-8 conference finish.

Results 5-17

May 17, 2012

Girls tennis
CGA, Judson advance at CGA Sectional
Culver Girls Academy beat Knox 4-1, and North Judson topped Rochester 3-2 in the semifinals at the CGA Girls Tennis Sectional at the Gable Tennis Complex in Culver Wednesday.
The Lady Eagles advance to face the Jays in the championship tonight at 5:30 p.m.
CGA won on all courts except 1 doubles, where Knox’s Miranda Shepherd and Chelsea Collins survived in individual tournament play with a 7-5, 6-2 victory over Pita Navarro and Maria Solis.
North Judson won in straight sets at 1 and 2 singles and 1 doubles.

Plymouth wins Rochester Sectional

May 17, 2012

ROCHESTER — Senior Lindsay Downs hasn’t had many hero moments in her time with the Plymouth girls track program.
She had a big one Tuesday.
With defending champ Culver Girls Academy and Plymouth swapping leads throughout the night, Downs PRd by two feet in the shot put with a 31-02 throw to finish sixth and lift the Lady Pilgrims to a narrow team championship at the Rochester Sectional, 129-128 over CGA.

Results 5-16

May 17, 2012

Girls track
Pfeiffer leads Bremen at sectional
Jenna Pfeiffer earned a trio of regional berths, including the high jump championship, and the host Lady Lions placed fifth with 55 points at the Bremen Girls Track Sectional Tuesday.
Mishawaka won the team championship with 124 points, while John Glenn finished 10th and LaVille was 11th.
Pfeiffer placed third in the 100 hurdles, second in the 300 hurdles and cleared 5 feet, 4 1/4 inches in the high jump for the championship, qualifying for next Tuesday’s Warsaw Regional in all three events.

Boys track sectionals take place tonight

May 15, 2012

The boys state track and field tournament opens tonight as Plymouth plays host to Caston, CMA, Culver, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Rochester, Tippy Valley and Triton, while Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, Adams, Clay, Riley, St. Joe and Washington travel to the Penn Sectional at 5 p.m.
As in the girls' tilt, boys will compete for a top-four spot to advance to the regional round of the tournament in Kokomo next Thursday, and the top three athletes there will advance to the state finals in Bloomington June 2.

Girls tennis sectional schedule announced

May 15, 2012

The draws for the IHSAA's 38th annual team girls tennis tournament were announced Monday night.
Plymouth drew the bye at the Bremen Sectional and will look for a 12th straight team title as it begins sectional play Thursday against the winner of Wednesday night's opener between LaVille and Triton at 4:30 p.m. at DeSantis Courts. Bremen will play John Glenn in another Northern State Conference matchup Thursday at 4:30 p.m. with the winner advancing to face the winner of the other Thursday semifinal in the championship Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Final Scores: Laville 41, Lake Station 0 Bremen 48, Prairie Heights 27 Marian 35, John Glenn 14....
MISHAWAKA — As sectional play opens around the state this Friday, John Glenn’s motivation is simple...
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes