Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Results 2-7

February 7, 2014

Girls swimming
PHS competes at Warsaw Sectional
The PHS girls swimmers turned in an strong performance at the Warsaw Sectional prelims Thursday after a hit-or-miss three weeks of practice with no meet.
Lexi Fetters moved up from eighth seed to the sixth seed in the finals of the 100 fly with a lifetime best time of 1:09.91. Fetters also qualified for consolation finals in the 200 IM.
Also qualifying for consoles was Jessica Drury in the fly, as well as all three Plymouth relays.

Chargers for Change game raising money for breast cancer group

February 5, 2014

PLYMOUTH — Saturday will mark the fifth annual Chargers for Change fundraiser, as the men’s and women’s basketball teams of Ancilla College host the event.
The Ancilla Chargers will face off against the Red Hawks of Lake Michigan College in conjunction with Ounce of Prevention to raise money and awareness for breast cancer research and patient support.

Results 2-5

February 5, 2014

Boys basketball
Triton shoots down Argos
Triton’s boys basketball team knocked down 10-of-25 3-pointers on the way to a lopsided 69-39 win over visiting Argos in a game pushed forward to 5 p.m. due to weather Tuesday.
Skyler Reichert drilled five triples on his way to a game-high 19 points, while Tanner Shepherd finished with 17 and Joey Corder scored 12 in the win at the Trojan Trench.
Dominic Cataldo finished with 15 points to lead Argos, which played without usual starting point guard Taylor Ogle.
Triton improves to 8-5 with its fourth straight win. Argos slips to 8-5, meanwhile.

High school sports schedule, Week of 2-3

February 3, 2014

Monday, Feb. 3
Bremen girls basketball at New Prairie 7:30 p.m.
Culver Community girls basketball vs West Central 7:30 p.m.
LaVille girls basketball vs Central Noble 7:30 p.m.
Plymouth boys swimming at NLCs 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 4
Bremen girls basketball at Wawasee 7:30 p.m.
CGA girls basketball vs Clay 7:30 p.m.
Culver Community boys basketball vs Trinity 7:30 p.m.
CMA boys basketball at Mishawaka Marian 7:30 p.m.
Glenn girls basketball vs Knox 8 p.m.
LaVille boys basketball vs Winamac 7:30 p.m.
OD girls basketball vs South Central (Union Mills) 7 p.m.

Draws for the 39th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament

February 3, 2014

The 39th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament begins Feb. 11. Below are the pairings, announced Sunday, for area teams.

Class 4A
3. South Bend Clay (7)
Game 1: South Bend Riley vs. Penn.
Game 2: Mishawaka vs. South Bend Washington.
Game 3: Plymouth vs. South Bend Clay.
Game 4: South Bend Adams vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Class 3A
19. Glenn (6)
Game 1: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Culver Academies.
Game 2: Rochester vs. Glenn.
Game 3: Jimtown vs. Winner of Game 1.

Rockies dominate at sectional

February 3, 2014

PLYMOUTH — The last time Rochester and Plymouth faced off at a wrestling tournament, the Zebras edged out the Rockies by just 6.5 points. Saturday’s sectionals weren’t even close.

King's Female Athlete of the Week Alicia McIntosh

February 3, 2014

Alicia McIntosh scored a game-high 23 points as the No. 1 Lady Cats earned a convincing win over sectional foe Triton Thursday night.

King's Jewelry Male Athlete of the Week Caleb Coffel

February 3, 2014

Bremen’s Caleb Coffel won the 285-pound championship via a 6-2 decision at the Plymouth Wrestling Sectional Saturday at The Rock.

No. 1 Lady Cats trump Trojans

January 31, 2014

HAMLET — For the first quarter and a half, Triton was right in it.
But as things so often do with Class A No. 1 Oregon-Davis, the Lady Trojans’ early deficits snowballed fast.
OD closed the second quarter on a quick 12-0 run to take a 39-21 halftime lead, then used a 22-4 third quarter to run out to a commanding 36-point lead and put the game out of reach. The end result was a 75-35 victory by the Lady Cats at home at The Den in Hamlet Thursday.

Results 1-31

January 31, 2014

Boys swimming
CMA tops Adams
Culver Military’s boys swim team handed visiting Adams a 112-67 defeat Thursday night.
The Eagles won nine total events and went one-two in five races, including the 400 freestyle relay en route to the win.
Nolan Kolden earned top honors in the backstroke and the 200 medley relay, Ian Bardwell was tops in the medley relay and butterfly, and Grant Ralston was first in both the 100 free and the 400 free relay.
• CULVER MILITARY 112, S.B. ADAMS 67
at Culver

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Final Scores Bremen 34, Triton 13 New prairie 56, Culver Community 33 Plymouth 35, Northridge 19
PLYMOUTH — With a load of returning talent to this year’s lineup, Plymouth’s boys tennis team has a...
PLYMOUTH — It was nearly 24 hours in the making but the sun smiled on Plymouth’s Rockies on...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes