Skip to main content

Archive - Nov 2010

Date
Type

November 8th

State title a fitting capstone for CGA runner Neer's XC career

November 8, 2010

CULVER — In some ways, it was a culmination. In others, it provided a perfect symbol.
Culver Girls Academy’s Waverly Neer survived the second-closest battle in Indiana girls cross country history by edging out Bloomington South’s Nicole Lucas by .7 of a second to win the 30th annual Girls State Cross Country Championship at the Wabash Valley Sports Center in Terre Haute and claim the state title that had eluded her through three years of running with the Eagles.

November 6th

Bremen brings home Class 2A sectional crown

November 6, 2010

GARRETT — After 13 years, the wait is over.
With 341 all-purpose yards and four touchdowns from junior Braxton Miller, Bremen won its first sectional championship since 1997 with a 35-21 victory over Garrett Friday night.
“What an outstanding night for Bremen football, our community, the kids, coaching staff, everybody,” Bremen coach Bob Holmes said. “To win a sectional championship and to be 9-3 after going 3-9 last year, it shows how hard these kids have worked.”
Miller had 33 carries for 289 yards and one catch for 52 yards, for an average of 10 yards every time he touched the ball.

1st play from scrimmage sets bad tone for Falcons

November 6, 2010

MERRILLVILLE — Andrean's Mason Zurek set the tone from the get-go and John Glenn never recovered.
Zurek hustled 76 yards to the end zone on the first play from scrimmage as the 59ers ran away with a 56-14 win over the Falcons in the Class 3A Sectional 17 championship battle Friday at Eckert Stadium.
Andrean, which collected its fourth straight sectional title, amassed more than 400 total yards — 374 on the ground — and notched three rushing touchdowns apiece from Zurek and Demetri Blanco. Blanco also threw a 51-yard scoring pass to Christian Hood.

'Snow' fun for Culver in final

November 6, 2010

CULVER — The snow was falling in flurries in the second half, but it was Culver's two turnovers in the first half that ultimately made the difference.
Culver's opening drive stalled at the South Central 12 in the first quarter, and the Cavaliers coughed up a fumble and an interception inside their own territory for a pair of Satellite touchdowns within a 2-minute span of the second quarter en route to a 20-7 Sectional 33 championship victory at Culver Friday.

November 5th

Death Notice 11-05-10: Raymond L. Borggren

November 5, 2010

Raymond L. Borggren
Nov. 3, 2010
PLYMOUTH — Raymond L. Borggren, 86, died at 3:05 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 3 at Our Lady of Peace, Mishawaka.
He is survived by his wife, Glenna; sons: Terry (Tammy) Borggren, Kent (Sherri) Borggren; daughter: Marsha (Jeff) Welborn; grandchildren; great-grandchildren and sister, Helen Virginia Worman, Grovertown.
Visitation is Sunday, Nov. 7 from 3 to 7 p.m. and one hour prior to services Monday at Johnson-Danielson Funeral Home, 1100 N. Michigan St., Plymouth.

Bryan Andrew Mills

November 5, 2010

Nov. 2, 2010
HAMLET — Bryan Andrew Mills, 32, of Hamlet, died Nov. 2 suddenly following an automobile crash.
He was born July 10, 2978.

Susan Kay Wickens

November 5, 2010

April 10, 1954 — Nov. 1, 2010
INDIANAPOLIS — Susan Kay Wickens, loving wife, mother, grandmother, daughter, sister, aunt, and friend to many, passed away, Monday, Nov. 1, 2010, at Methodist Hospital, in Indianapolis.
Sue was born April 10, 1954, to Richard G. Listenberger and Beverly (Bowles) Serf-Buchert. She had been a Plymouth resident all of her life. Sue graduated from Plymouth High School in the Class of 1972. She received her bachelor’s degree from IUSB in 1976.

Death Notices 11-4-10: Guadalupe ‘Lupe’ Duenez, Lloyd ‘Hap’ Morris, Michael E. Ritenour, Charles E. Weaver

November 5, 2010

Guadalupe ‘Lupe’ Duenez
Nov. 2, 2010
PLYMOUTH — Guadalupe “Lupe” Duenez, 67, Plymouth, died Tuesday, Nov. 2, 2010 at Memorial Hospital, South Bend.
She is survived by her mother, Eudelia G. “Lela” Duenez of Plymouth; sister, Delores (Eddie) Phillips of Kokomo; and brothers, Jose L. Duenez of Plymouth and John (Susan) Duenez of Indianapolis.
Visitation will take place from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Friday, Nov. 5 at Johnson-Danielson Funeral Home, 1100 N. Michigan St., Plymouth.
Funeral services will take place at 1 p.m. Friday at the funeral home.

Death Notices 11-3-10: Larry Lee Good, Earl R. Miller, Susan ‘Sue’ Wickens, Marjorie L. Van Vactor

November 5, 2010

Larry Lee Good
Nov. 2, 2010
ROCHESTER — Larry Lee Good, 70, of Rochester, died at 12:30 a.m., Tuesday, Nov. 2 at Woodlawn Hospital.    
He is survived by his wife, Pat; daughter, Angelina (Doug) Anderson of Rochester; son, Mike (Julie) Good of Plymouth; sisters: Pauline Stevenson of Monticello, Marlene (Ed) Kelly of Naples, Fla., Joyce (Bill) Black of Logansport, and Janet Shambarger of Fulton; brother, Loyal “Junior” (Maryanne) Good of West Lafayette; and three grandchildren. 

Head to the forest with Snow White

November 5, 2010

PLYMOUTH – Plymouth High School’s theatre department will work their magic once again this weekend with the department’s children’s show, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs of the Black Forest. 
Show times are Friday, Nov. 5, at 6:30 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 6, at 2:00 p.m. and at 6:30 p.m., and Sunday, Nov. 7, at 2:00 p.m.  Remember also that this weekend is the time change so keep that in mind for Sunday’s start time.

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
Monday, Sept. 29 Argos volleyball at ECA 7:15 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs Mishawaka 5:30 p.m. Bremen...
Monday, Sept. 29 Argos volleyball at ECA 7:15 p.m. Bremen volleyball vs Mishawaka 5:30 p.m. Bremen...
Andrew Luck and Reggie Wayne were back in sync for Indianapolis on Sunday. The 25-year-old...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes